Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Himalayan Red Bells

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 25 June 2012 in Plant & Nature and Portfolio.

Common name: Himalayan Red Bells, Himalayan Enkianthus •
Nepali: रातो आङेरी Rato angeri
Botanical name: Enkianthus deflexus
Family: Ericaceae (Rhododendron family)

Synonyms: Enkianthus himalaicus, Rhodora deflexa

Enkianthus deflexus commonly known as Himalayan Red Bells is a deciduous large shrub or small tree, growing to 6 m tall. It has oval, bright green leaves with felted undersides which turn orange and red in autumn. It is an open habit shrub with numerous short, spraying clusters of small bell shaped flowers on long hanging stalks in spring and early summer. The beautiful, small bell flowers are pink tinged cream in colour with broad petals. They are 1-2 cm across, with 5 short blunt petals. Sepals are lance-shaped, 2-3 mm long. Fruit is a broadly elliptic capsule. Himalayan Red Bells is found in forests and shrubberies of Himalayas, from E. Nepal to Burma, at altitudes of 2500-3300 m. Flowering: May-June.

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)