Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Himalayan Heather

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 28 June 2012 in Plant & Nature and Portfolio.

Common name: Himalayan Heather • Nepali: फालु Phallu
Botanical name: Cassiope fastigiata
Family: Ericaceae (Rhododendron family)
Synonyms: Andromeda fastigiata

Himalayan Heather is a small branched tufted shrub which can grow to a foot high. Many stems are clustered together in parallel. Thick lance-like leaves are up to 5 mm long, many, in 4 ranks, overlapping with each other and stem-hugging, making the stems look like green chains. Flowers are like white bells, with short outward curving petals. Flowers are 6-8 mm long and pendulous. Sepals are brown and elliptic. Himalayan Heather is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 2800-4500 m.

Flowering: June-August.

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)