Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Kumaon Iris

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 30 June 2012 in Plant & Nature.

Common name: Kumaon Iris, Kombirei (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Iris kemaonensis
Family: Iridaceae (iris family)
________________________________________
This Iris comes from the Himalayas, and is named after the Kumaon region. Flowers occur on short leafy stems 5-10 cm. Solitary, nearly stemless, lilca or pale purple spotted or botched flowers, appear with young leaves. 'Falls' obovate, short-stalked, with yellow beard. 'Standards' elliptic, lilac, incurved above. Flower tube is slender, longer than spathe. Occurs at an altitude of 2800-4000 m. Flowers from April to July. Known by the Manipuri name kombirei, Iris flowers have a special significance in the Manipuri New Year, or the festival of Cherei. On this day, Iris flowers are given as offering to god.

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)