Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Himalayan Fritillary

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 1 July 2012 in Plant & Nature.

Common name: Himalayan Fritillary •
Hindi: Kakoli
Sanskrit: Kakoli, Ksirakakol, Ksirasukla, Payasya
Botanical name: Fritillaria roylei
Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)
________________________________________
Himalayan Fritillary is a herbacious plant, 0.5-2 ft tall, commonly found in alpine slopes and shrubberies of the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Uttarakhand, at altitudes of 2700-4000 m. Flowers are yellowish-green to brownish-purple and usually with a chequered pattern in dull purple. Flowers are broadly bell-shaped, hanging looking down, borne singly on the stems, but sometimes in groups of 2-4. Petals are narrow-ovate. 4-5 cm long. Leaves are linear-lancelike, often long-pointed, 5-10 cm, arrange oppositely or in whorls of 2-6 on the stem. Flowering: June-July.

Medicinal uses: The bulb is supposedly antiasthmatic, antirheumatic, febrifuge, galactogogue, haemostatic, ophthalmic and oxytocic. It is boiled with orange peel and used in the treatment of TB and asthma.

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)