Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Himalayan Pieris

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 19 July 2012 in Plant & Nature and Portfolio.

Common name: Himalayan Pieris, Chinese Pieris •
Nepali: लेख आङगेरी Lekh angeri
Botanical name: Pieris formosa
Family: Ericaceae (Rhododendron family)

Himalayan Pieris is a shrub or a small tree, reaching up to 3–5 m tall, with clusters of beautiful white or pinkish white flowers. The botanical species name formosa means beautiful. Branches can be smooth or covered with fine hairs. Leaves are often reddish when young, with a leaf-stalk 1–1.5 cm. Leaves are lancelike, elliptic, or oblong, rarely oblanceolate, 3–14 X 1.4 cm. Leaf margin is distinctly toothed from base to apex. Urn shaped flowers, 5–8 mm, are white, often pink-tinged in bud, occuring in panicles or racemes, 4–10 cm. Sepals are lancelike, 4 mm, often pink tinged. Seeds spindle-shaped, 2–3 mm. It is found in thickets and open slopes at altitudes of 900–2300 m. Distributed in NE India (Assam, Manipur, Sikkim), Myanmar, Nepal, Vietnam. Flowering: May–June.
Info source: http://www.flowersofindia.net

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)