Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Anaphalis nepalensis

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 22 July 2012 in Plant & Nature and Portfolio.

This picture was taken along the Chele La Ridge.

Common name: Nepal Pearly Everlasting
Botanical name: Anaphalis nepalensis Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Nepal pearly everlasting is a pretty 5-50 cm tall herb. Stem usually simple, sometimes feebly branched, sparsely or densely whitish or greyish hairy. This plant has lanceolate, silvery gray-green leaves that are covered with thick fuzz. Lower leaves oblong elliptic 25-35 mm long, and 3-20 wide. Upper leaves are narrower, almst grasslike. Pearly Everlasting are so named because they produce flowers that may be dried. The tiny, white flowers have papery petals and they grow in clustered heads atop erect stems, in late summer. The beautiful flowers have greenish yellow central disk and papery white petals. Nepal pearly everlasting is native to the Himalayas.

Info source: flowersofindia.net

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)