Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Gueldenstaedtia himalaica

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 24 July 2012 in Plant & Nature and Portfolio.

This picture was taken at the Chele la ridge

Common name: Himalayan Tibetia
Botanical name: [Tibetia himalaica (Baker) H.P.Tsui] Tibetia himalaica
Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Gueldenstaedtia himalaica, Gueldenstaedtia uniflora

Himalayan Tibetia is a mat-forming perennial herb with smally compound leaves, which are often densely silky-haired. Leaflets are obovate to inverted-heart-shaped. Flowers are shaped like pea-flowers, deep mauve to dark red, borne on threadlike stalks. Flowers are generally borne singly, but can be in groups of 1-3. They are 7-9 mm across, with the standard petal broader than long. Wings are broadly obovate, keel very short. Sepal cup is 3 mm, hairy, with unequal sepals. Pod is about 1.3 cm, hairless. Himalayan Tibetia is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to Bhutan, Tibet and China, at altitudes of 3300-4500 m. Flowering: June-August.
Info source: flowersofindia.net

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)