Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Margeurite Daisy

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 28 July 2012 in Plant & Nature and Portfolio.

This photo was taken in the Haa valley.
-------------------------------------------------------
Common name: Margeurite Daisy, Patal tumbri पाताल तुम्बरी (Hindi)
Botanical name: Chrysanthemum frutescens Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Perennial subshrub of the Canary Islands having usually pale yellow daisylike flowers; often included in genus Chrysanthemum. The flowers are white with a yellow center. They are abundantly used by the florists either as cut or as potted flowers. In the garden it needs well drained, moist soil and protection from wind, but unfortunately can decline in high humidity, although newer forms are combating that problem.
Info source: flowersofindia.net

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)