Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Bush Vetch

Posted by
Rookie (Thimphu, Bhutan) on 6 August 2012 in Plant & Nature and Portfolio.

This photo was taken in Sangaygang, Thimphu
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Common name: Bush Vetch, Hedge Vetch
Botanical name: Vicia sepium
Family: Fabaceae (bean family)

Bush Vetch is commonly found on rough ground, climbing on hedges and bushes. The species name sepium means, of hedges and fences. Bush Vetch is a perennial, scrambling or suberect, with creeping rootstock. Compound leaves with 8-12 leaflets, 1-2 cm long. Inflorescence is a 2-6-flowered raceme. Flowers are two-lipped, typical bean family shape, reddish to lilac blue.
Info source: flowersofindia.net

Just another newbie from Bhutan, trying out a hand at photography. Hope you will enjoy the pictures, don't forget to leave your comments. :-)